• +44 (0) 20 3129 2794
  • mail@ammalsolicitors.co.uk

Business Immigration

UK VISAS AND IMMIGRATION


UK BUSINESS IMMIGRATION


If you’re looking to start or expand your company in another country, the UK is an ideal place. Reasons for this include:

  •    The UK has one of the lowest corporation tax rates in the G20
  •    You can register a company within 48 hours
  •    4 of the world’s top 10 universities are based in the UK
  •    The labour force is the second largest in the Europe
  •    The UK government offers support to start-ups and entrepreneurs
  •    World class Education and Health care facilities

Business Immigration to the United Kingdom has been an attractive option for many who aspires to migrate to the United Kingdom and settle here with family.

The purpose of the Business route is to enable those with transferable innovative skills to invest and set up business in the UK, contributing to the UK economy.

The current popular Business visa routes are Tier 1 Investor, Tier 1 Entrepreneur, Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur and Sole Representative of an Overseas Business.

From 6th April 2019, Tier 1 Entrepreneur will be closed for new application and those who are currently in this category can extend or apply for settlement as they qualify.

Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur will be closed down soon as well. Tier 1 Investor visa is also unchanged, with some additional requirements for initial applications from 29/03/2019. There has been no proposed changes to the current Sole Representative of Overseas Business visa.

NEW UK BUSINESS IMMIGRATION VISAS FROM 6/4/2019


The two new Visa categories which will be live from 6th April 2019 are Tier 1 Start UP and Tier 1 Innovator. The underlying requirement is that the ‘Applicants must have an Innovative, Viable and Scalable business idea, supported by an endorsing body’.
The applicant’s business venture meets all of the requirements in the table below:

Innovation


The applicant has a genuine, original business plan that meets new or existing market needs and/or creates a competitive advantage.

Viability


The applicant has the necessary skills, knowledge, experience and market awareness to successfully run the business.

Scalability


There is evidence of structured planning and of potential for job creation and growth into national and international markets.

Advantage


INNOVATOR visa needs some business experience and an investment of £50,000 (reduced from £200,000 as required fro Tier 1 Entrepreneur). The visa will be granted for 3 years and there is no maximum length of stay in the Innovator category, which means one can extend the same until s/he qualifies for settlement.

SUMMARY TABLE:


 

Start UP

Innovator

Eligibility Criteria

  • • Age (18+)
  • • B2 level English language
  • • Maintenance funds
  • • Genuine intention to set up and run business
  • • Throughout endorsed by an endorsing body
  • • Age (18+)
  • • B2 level English language
  • • Maintenance funds
  • • £50,000 funds for investment or already invested
  • • Genuine intention to set up and run business
  • • Throughout endorsed by an endorsing body

Length & Conditions

Max 2 years, Study & Work allowed, with conditions

No Maximum, can extend every 3 years, until qualify for settlement

Study allowed, with conditions

Switching

Can switch from T1 GE, T2, T4

Can switch from Startup, T1 GE, T1E,T2, Prospective Entrepreneur

Settlement/ ILR

No direct route to settlement, can switch to Innovator and then qualify for settlement

Can lead to settlement after 3 years and meeting the requirements

Highlights

No prior business experience required Can be part of a joint venture Can work for another employer

Can be part of Joint venture Cannot take up paid employment other than working towards the business No contract of service to another business Study allowed conditionally


Tier 1 Entrepreneur:


This option is closed from 6/4/2019 for fresh applications and is replaced by Tier 1 Innovator Visa. Those already in this category can apply for extension or settlement.


EXPAND YOUR BUSINESS TO THE UK
Sole Representative of an Overseas Business:


This option helps overseas businesses looking to expand to the UK by opening a branch or representative office in the UK.
Senior Employees can be sponsored by the Overseas business to set up and carry out business activities in the UK.
By this route, the employee and his family can migrate to the UK and settle here after 5 years, meeting the relevant requirements.
This requires careful planning and preparation and we are here to advice and assist you from the start.


EMPLOY FROM OUTSIDE THE EU

Tier 2 Sponsorship:

To employ overseas nationals/ non -EU, UK employers need to obtain a

To employ overseas nationals/ non -EU, UK employers need to obtain a Tier 2 Sponsor Licence and comply with a number of duties and responsibilities. Failure to comply with any one of these duties will risk having your license suspended pending investigation and even revoked and can result in significant financial penalties. Our special team of Corporate Immigration Solicitors are ready to assist your business with all your compliance needs to sponsor a migrant

  •    Tier 2 Sponsor licence applications
  •    Compliance Audit, HR
  •    Sponsorship Management System
  •    Certificate of Sponsorship assignments
  •    Act as key contact to liaise with UKBA, offer follow up services.
  •    Check and Advice on HR Compliance issues when employing migrant workers.
  •    Illegal working issues, UKBA raids and other emergencies